Skip to content

Cash Flow vs. Profit: Why Profitable Companies Still Run Out of Cash

By Newtown Analytics · · 8 min read

For smb owners & operators

Cash flow vs. profit comes down to timing. Profit is revenue minus expenses recognized under accounting rules, while cash flow is the actual money moving through your bank accounts. A company can report a healthy profit and still run short of cash if customers pay late, inventory piles up, or loan payments and equipment purchases outrun what the business collects. For the broader discipline, see our guide to cash flow management.

The core difference

Accounting for profit follows the accrual principle: record revenue when it is earned and expenses when they are incurred, regardless of when cash moves. Cash flow follows the cash principle: record only the money that actually arrives or leaves.

Profit (accrual)Cash flow
When revenue countsWhen the sale is made or service deliveredWhen the customer pays
When expenses countWhen incurred or consumedWhen you pay the bill
Inventory purchasesAn asset until sold, then cost of goodsCash out on payment
Equipment purchasesSpread over years as depreciationCash out upfront
Loan principalNot an expenseCash out
Loan proceedsNot revenueCash in
DepreciationAn expenseNo cash movement

Neither view is wrong. Profit tells you whether the business model earns more than it costs. Cash flow tells you whether you can pay your bills. You need both, and they diverge more as a business grows.

Seven ways profit and cash drift apart

1. Customers pay after you invoice

If you sell on 30-, 45- or 60-day terms, revenue is recorded at invoicing and cash arrives later. During that wait, the receivable is an asset on the balance sheet, but it cannot pay payroll. Growth magnifies the gap: the more you sell on credit, the larger the receivable balance.

2. You buy inventory before you sell it

Inventory is paid for in cash when purchased, but it is not an expense until it is sold. A company that buys $200,000 of inventory ahead of its busy season has spent the cash even though its income statement shows nothing yet.

3. Equipment and capital purchases

Buying a $60,000 machine reduces cash by $60,000 immediately. The income statement records only a share each year as depreciation, perhaps $12,000 over five years.

4. Debt repayment

Interest is an expense, but principal repayment is not. A loan payment of $5,000 with $4,000 of principal and $1,000 of interest reduces cash by $5,000 and reduces profit by only $1,000.

5. Prepaid expenses and deposits

Annual insurance, software contracts and rent deposits are paid in advance. Cash leaves in one month, while the expense is spread over twelve.

6. Customer deposits and deferred revenue

The reverse also happens. If customers pay in advance, cash arrives before revenue is recognized. A software company billing annually in advance enjoys strong cash flow early in the contract, with profit recognized gradually.

7. Taxes and owner draws

Tax payments often land in lumps, and owner draws take cash out without affecting profit.

A worked example

Consider a hypothetical distributor in a quarter of rapid growth.

ItemAmount
Sales invoiced$900,000
Cost of goods sold$540,000
Operating expenses$270,000
Profit before tax$90,000

Now the cash side:

Cash itemAmount
Cash collected from customers$780,000
Increase in receivables (900,000 - 780,000)$120,000 uncollected
Cash paid to suppliers for goods sold$540,000
Extra inventory purchased for next quarter$150,000
Operating expenses paid$270,000
Equipment purchase$40,000
Loan principal repaid$20,000

Net cash flow is $780,000 collected minus $540,000, $150,000, $270,000, $40,000 and $20,000 paid, which is negative $240,000. A company that earned $90,000 saw its bank balance fall by $240,000. The difference of $330,000 is fully explained by four items: $120,000 of sales not yet collected, $150,000 of inventory bought for next quarter, a $40,000 equipment purchase and $20,000 of loan principal repaid. The owner reading only the income statement would think the quarter was a success, and the bank account would say otherwise.

Why growth makes it worse

Every additional dollar of sales requires working capital: receivables to carry customers, inventory to supply them, and payroll to serve them. A company growing quickly can be profitable on paper and short of cash for years. This pattern is sometimes called "overtrading," and it is a common reason profitable companies fail.

The rule of thumb is that the faster your cash conversion cycle, the less growth consumes. If you collect in 20 days and turn inventory in 30, growth is relatively cheap. If you collect in 60 days and hold 120 days of inventory, each new dollar of sales ties up cash for months.

Where the gap is widest

Some business models are more exposed than others.

  • Wholesalers and manufacturers carry both large receivables and large inventories, so profit and cash can diverge sharply during growth.
  • Seasonal retailers spend on stock months before the selling season, then collect cash quickly at the register.
  • Project businesses pay crews and subcontractors weekly but bill on milestones, so cash runs ahead of billing.
  • Subscription businesses billing annually collect cash upfront, so cash flow can exceed reported revenue until the contract is earned.
  • Capital-intensive businesses such as restaurants and fabrication shops spend heavily on equipment, which depreciation spreads over years.

If your business fits one of these patterns, expect the gap and plan for it. If you grow quickly, expect it to widen.

A simple profit-and-cash dashboard

You can monitor the relationship with four lines, updated monthly:

LineExample month
Net income$24,000
Operating cash flow$9,000
Cash conversion ratio (operating cash flow divided by net income)0.38
Ending cash balance$52,000

A conversion ratio near 1.0 over time suggests profit is turning into cash. A ratio that stays well below 1.0 for several months tells you to look at receivables, inventory and prepaid costs. A ratio well above 1.0 tells you to check whether you are collecting deposits or stretching suppliers in ways that will reverse later. This one ratio, tracked monthly, is one of the most informative early warnings available to a small team.

How to tell which one you should watch

Different questions call for different measures.

QuestionLook at
Is our business model profitable?Profit and margins
Can we make payroll next month?Cash balance and cash forecast
Are we collecting well?DSO and receivables aging
Are we over-buying inventory?Days inventory and turnover
Can we service our debt?Operating cash flow and coverage ratios
Should we invest in growth?Both, plus the cash needed to support it

How to bridge profit to cash

A reconciliation links the two views and is a useful monthly exercise. Start with net income and adjust:

  1. Add back non-cash expenses such as depreciation.
  2. Subtract increases in receivables, or add decreases.
  3. Subtract increases in inventory, or add decreases.
  4. Add increases in payables, or subtract decreases.
  5. Adjust for other timing items like prepaid expenses and deferred revenue.
  6. Then subtract capital spending and debt principal to see net change in cash.

Using the example above: net income of $90,000 would need to be adjusted for the $120,000 receivables increase, the $150,000 inventory build, the $40,000 equipment purchase and the $20,000 principal repayment. After these adjustments the change in cash is the figure shown by the bank. The indirect cash flow statement presented in operating, investing and financing cash flow follows exactly this logic, and how to read a cash flow statement shows how to interpret the result.

Practical steps

  • Look at both statements together every month. Compare net income to operating cash flow and investigate large gaps.
  • Track receivables and inventory days. They are the leading causes of divergence.
  • Forecast cash, not just profit. A rolling forecast catches the gap before it is a crisis. The method is covered in what cash flow is and in our later articles on forecasting.
  • Price in the cost of time. A sale on 90-day terms is less valuable than the same sale on 30-day terms.
  • Plan financing in advance if you are growing quickly.

For product companies, aligning purchasing with realistic demand is the biggest controllable factor. The relationship between forecasting, inventory and cash is explored in demand planning and inventory optimization.

FAQs

Can a profitable company go bankrupt?

Yes. If a company cannot pay its bills when they are due, it can fail even while reporting profit. Common causes are slow collections, excess inventory, heavy debt payments and rapid growth that consumes working capital faster than profit replaces it.

Which is more important, cash flow or profit?

Both matter. Profit shows whether your model creates value over time, and cash flow shows whether you can survive and fund the business day to day. In the short run, cash is what keeps the doors open. In the long run, a business that never earns a profit will not generate cash.

Why is my cash lower than my profit?

Typical reasons are unpaid customer invoices, growth in inventory, equipment purchases, loan principal payments and prepaid expenses. A bridge from net income to cash flow identifies which of these is responsible.

Can cash flow be higher than profit?

Yes. This happens with customer prepayments, rapid collection of old receivables, inventory reduction, high depreciation (a non-cash expense) or when you stretch supplier payments. Be careful, because some of these effects are temporary.

What is the quickest way to improve cash flow without cutting profit?

Collect faster and hold less idle inventory. Both release cash trapped in working capital without reducing sales or margins. Start by checking the receivables aging report and the slowest-moving inventory items.

This article is for general information. It is not accounting, tax, legal or investment advice, and examples use illustrative numbers rather than client data. Confirm decisions that carry financial or legal consequences with a qualified professional.

Better forecasts. Healthier inventory. More working capital.

Newtown Analytics advises growing consumer-product companies on demand planning and inventory optimization.