Skip to content

How to Forecast an Income Statement

By Newtown Analytics · · 7 min read

For finance, fp&a & accounting managers

An income statement forecast projects revenue, costs and profit for future periods by tying each line to the driver that causes it, not by adding a percentage to last year. Revenue comes from volume and price; cost of sales follows volume; operating expenses follow headcount and decisions; depreciation follows the asset schedule; interest follows debt; and tax follows profit. This guide works through a full year-ahead forecast for a hypothetical company, line by line with arithmetic, shows how to forecast fixed, variable and step costs, checks reasonableness with ratios and tests a slower-growth case. It is part of budgeting and forecasting and one component of the three statement financial model, alongside balance sheet forecasting and financial model structure.

The method

For each line, choose the driver and the logic before putting in a number.

LineTypical driver
RevenueUnits × price, customers × order value. See how to forecast revenue
Cost of goods soldCost per unit, % of revenue, split into materials and labor
Operating expensesHeadcount × cost, contracts, % of revenue for some marketing
DepreciationAsset schedule: existing assets plus new capex
InterestDebt balance × rate
TaxTaxable profit × rate, with timing

Start with last year

A hypothetical company's recent results (thousands of dollars):

LineYear 0 actual
Revenue5,000
Materials (40% of revenue)(2,000)
Direct labor(1,000)
Gross profit2,000
Salaries(900)
Marketing(250)
Rent(200)
Other operating(150)
Depreciation(120)
Operating profit380
Interest (8% of 500 debt)(40)
Profit before tax340
Tax at 25%(85)
Net income255

Operating profit of 380 is 7.6 percent of revenue.

The Year 1 assumptions

ItemAssumption
Revenue growth8%
Materials40% of revenue
Direct laborHalf variable with volume; wage rise of 3%
Salaries3% pay rise plus one new hire at 60
Marketing5% of revenue
Rent3% contractual increase
Other operating3% inflation
DepreciationExisting 120 plus 15 for new capex of 150 (half-year, 5 years)
Debt and interest500 at 8%
Tax25%

The forecast, line by line

LineCalculationYear 1
Revenue5,000 × 1.085,400.0
Materials40% × 5,400(2,160.0)
Direct labor1,000 × (1 + 50% × 8%) × 1.03 = 1,000 × 1.04 × 1.03(1,071.2)
Gross profit5,400.0 - 3,231.22,168.8
Gross margin2,168.8 / 5,40040.2%
Salaries900 × 1.03 + 60 = 927 + 60(987.0)
Marketing5% × 5,400(270.0)
Rent200 × 1.03(206.0)
Other operating150 × 1.03(154.5)
Total operating expenses(1,617.5)
Depreciation120 + 15(135.0)
Operating profit2,168.8 - 1,617.5 - 135.0416.3
Operating margin416.3 / 5,4007.7%
Interest8% × 500(40.0)
Profit before tax376.3
Tax25% × 376.3(94.1)
Net income282.2

Check: materials 2,160.0 + labor 1,071.2 = 3,231.2 cost of goods sold. 5,400.0 - 3,231.2 = 2,168.8. Operating expenses 987.0 + 270.0 + 206.0 + 154.5 = 1,617.5. 2,168.8 - 1,617.5 - 135.0 = 416.3. 416.3 - 40.0 = 376.3. 376.3 × 0.25 = 94.075, shown as 94.1; 376.3 - 94.1 = 282.2.

Profit grows from 255 to 282.2, up 10.7 percent (282.2 / 255 - 1) on revenue growth of 8 percent, because part of the cost base (rent, much of salaries) rises more slowly than revenue. This is operating leverage. It runs in both directions.

Test it with a slower year

Suppose growth is 4 percent, not 8, but the hire, pay rises and rent are already committed.

LineCalculationYear 1, 4% growth
Revenue5,000 × 1.045,200.0
Materials40% × 5,200(2,080.0)
Direct labor1,000 × (1 + 50% × 4%) × 1.03 = 1,000 × 1.02 × 1.03(1,050.6)
Gross profit2,069.4
Operating expenses987.0 + 260.0 (5% × 5,200) + 206.0 + 154.5(1,607.5)
Depreciation(135.0)
Operating profit2,069.4 - 1,607.5 - 135.0326.9
Interest(40.0)
Profit before tax286.9
Tax25%(71.7)
Net income215.2

Half the revenue growth costs 24 percent of net income (215.2 versus 282.2: a drop of 67.0, or 23.7 percent) because most costs are committed. This is the information management needs when deciding on hiring before the revenue arrives. See sensitivity analysis in financial models.

Fixed, variable and step costs

BehaviorExamplesHow to forecast
VariableMaterials, freight, payment fees, sales commissionRate × driver
FixedRent, insurance, software subscriptionsContract amount plus escalators
StepSupervisors, warehouse space, support staffAdd when volume passes a threshold
Semi-variableUtilities, direct laborFixed base plus variable part
DiscretionaryMarketing, trainingManagement decision, linked to plan

Classifying costs by behavior is the single most useful step for realistic forecasts. A model that treats every cost as a percentage of revenue will understate profit when revenue grows and overstate it when revenue falls.

Headcount-driven costs

For salary costs, forecast people, not dollars: list each role, its start date, salary, and on-costs (benefits, payroll taxes), and prorate for partial years. A hire in July costs half a year in the first year and a full year in the next, so the annual cost in year two is higher even if headcount is flat. Attrition and vacancy savings should be explicit, not hidden in the percentage.

Below operating profit

LineForecasting note
DepreciationFrom the asset schedule; new assets start depreciating when placed in service
InterestFrom the debt schedule on opening or average balances; see the three statement model for circularity
TaxApply the statutory rate to taxable profit; remember differences between book and taxable profit and payment timing; confirm with your accountants
One-offsShow restructuring, disposals and legal settlements separately so the underlying trend is visible

From annual to monthly

Annual forecasts need monthly phasing for cash and variance analysis. Spread revenue by seasonal index (see adjusting forecasts for seasonality), variable costs with revenue, and fixed costs by contract dates. Salaries follow hire dates; marketing follows the campaign calendar; depreciation starts the month an asset goes into service. Check that months add up to the annual figures, and compare each month with a phased budget, not one-twelfth of the annual number. A plan that is correct for the year but wrong by month will still produce cash surprises.

Reasonableness checks

CheckWhat to compare
Gross marginAgainst history and against planned price and cost changes
Operating marginAgainst history; large jumps need a cause
Revenue per employeeAgainst prior years
Cost lines as % of revenueStable unless a decision explains change
Growth of each cost lineAgainst inflation, contracts and headcount plans
Net income to cash flowLink to cash. See cash flow management
Budget vs. forecastReconcile differences to assumptions

Product and segment detail

If the company sells several products, forecast gross margin by product and let mix drive the total. A shift toward lower-margin products can reduce gross margin even when each product's margin is unchanged. See unit economics.

Common mistakes

  • Growing every line by the same percentage.
  • Treating fixed costs as variable.
  • Forgetting the full-year effect of mid-year hires.
  • Ignoring depreciation on new capex.
  • Applying the tax rate to a loss without considering loss carry-forwards.
  • Not separating one-offs.
  • Forecasting the income statement without cash and balance sheet.

FAQs

How do you forecast an income statement?

Forecast revenue from drivers, cost of sales and operating expenses by behavior, depreciation from the asset schedule, interest from the debt schedule and tax from profit.

What is operating leverage?

The effect of a fixed cost base on profit: when revenue rises, profit rises faster, and when revenue falls, profit falls faster.

Should I use percent-of-revenue for all costs?

No. Use it for costs that truly vary with revenue and model fixed and step costs separately.

How do I forecast salaries?

List roles, start dates, pay and on-costs, and prorate for partial years.

How do I check my forecast?

Compare margins and cost ratios with history and explain differences.

This article is for general information. It is not accounting, tax, legal or investment advice, and examples use illustrative numbers rather than client data. Confirm decisions that carry financial or legal consequences with a qualified professional.

Better forecasts. Healthier inventory. More working capital.

Newtown Analytics advises growing consumer-product companies on demand planning and inventory optimization.