Skip to content

The Master Budget: How All the Pieces Fit Together

By Newtown Analytics · · 10 min read

For finance, fp&a & accounting managers

The master budget is the single, integrated plan that combines every other budget in the company into projected financial statements: an income statement, a cash budget and a balance sheet. It starts with the sales forecast and flows through production, purchasing, labor, overhead, operating expenses, capital spending and financing until it ends with the cash balance and the profit the plan produces. Its value is that it forces every part of the business to work from the same set of assumptions, and it shows whether the plan is affordable before money is spent. This guide shows how the pieces connect and walks through a complete worked example. It is part of budgeting and forecasting and builds on operating budget and capital budget vs. operating budget.

What the master budget contains

LayerBudgetQuestion it answers
1Sales budgetHow many units, at what price, to whom?
2Production or purchasing budgetHow much do we need to make or buy?
3Direct materials, direct labor and overhead budgetsWhat will production cost, and what must we buy?
4Cost of goods sold budgetWhat is the cost of what we sell?
5Selling and administrative expense budgetWhat does it cost to sell and run the business?
6Capital budgetWhat long-lived assets will we buy?
7Cash budgetWhen does cash come in and go out, and do we need financing?
8Budgeted income statementWhat profit will the plan produce?
9Budgeted balance sheetWhat will we own and owe at year end?

The order matters. Each budget uses the output of the one before it, so an error in the sales budget spreads through the whole master budget. That is also why the master budget is a good test of whether the plan is realistic: if the cash budget shows a shortfall, something upstream has to change.

A worked example

A hypothetical company makes and sells one product. All figures are for the year.

1. Sales budget

  • Units sold: 10,000
  • Price: $120
  • Revenue = 10,000 × $120 = $1,200,000

2. Production budget

  • Target ending inventory: 1,000 units
  • Beginning inventory: 800 units
  • Units to produce = 10,000 + 1,000 - 800 = 10,200

3. Production cost budgets

ItemCalculationAmount
Direct materials10,200 units × 2 kg × $8 per kg$163,200
Direct labor10,200 units × 0.5 hours × $24$122,400
Variable overhead10,200 units × $6$61,200
Fixed overhead (includes $20,000 of depreciation)Contract and plan$120,000
Total production cost$466,800
Cost per unit$466,800 / 10,200about $45.76

4. Cost of goods sold

Assuming beginning inventory is carried at the same unit cost, cost of goods sold is about 10,000 × $45.76 = $457,600.

5. Selling and administrative expenses

  • Variable selling expense: 8 percent of sales = $96,000
  • Fixed selling and administrative expense: $300,000
  • Total = $396,000

6. Budgeted income statement

LineAmount
Revenue$1,200,000
Cost of goods sold$457,600
Gross profit$742,400
Selling and administrative expenses$396,000
Operating profit$346,400
Interest expense$20,000
Profit before tax$326,400
Income tax at 25%$81,600
Net income$244,800

7. Capital budget

The plan includes new packaging equipment costing $150,000, paid in cash during the year.

8. Cash budget

Assumptions: receivables rise from $100,000 to $120,000; trade payables for materials rise from $15,000 to $18,000; beginning cash is $60,000; $20,000 of fixed overhead is non-cash depreciation.

Cash flowAmount
Beginning cash$60,000
Collections from customers ($1,200,000 - $20,000 increase in receivables)$1,180,000
Materials paid ($163,200 - $3,000 increase in payables)-$160,200
Direct labor-$122,400
Overhead paid ($61,200 variable + $100,000 fixed cash)-$161,200
Selling and administrative-$396,000
Interest-$20,000
Income tax-$81,600
Equipment purchase-$150,000
Total payments-$1,091,400
Net cash flow$88,600
Ending cash$148,600

Check: payments of 160,200 + 122,400 + 161,200 + 396,000 + 20,000 + 81,600 + 150,000 = 1,091,400. Net cash flow 1,180,000 - 1,091,400 = 88,600. Ending cash 60,000 + 88,600 = 148,600.

9. Budgeted balance sheet

The balance sheet takes beginning balances and applies the year's changes: cash of $148,600, receivables of $120,000, finished goods inventory of 1,000 units × $45.76 = about $45,760, equipment (net of depreciation), payables of $18,000, debt and equity (opening equity plus net income of $244,800 less any distributions). The key check is that the balance sheet balances and that cash on the balance sheet equals the ending cash in the cash budget. If they differ, there is an error in the linkage.

What the master budget tells you

  • Profit is not cash. Net income is $244,800, but cash rises by only $88,600, because of the equipment purchase, tax payments and the working capital investment in receivables and inventory.
  • Inventory targets matter. Building 200 more units than sold (10,200 produced vs 10,000 sold) adds about $9,150 to inventory (200 × $45.76), which is cash used.
  • Financing needs are visible. If the equipment cost were $250,000 instead of $150,000, ending cash would fall to $48,600, which might be below your minimum and require borrowing. See cash flow management.

Stress test: what if sales are 10 percent lower?

The master budget becomes a decision tool when you change one assumption and watch it flow through. Suppose unit sales fall 10 percent, to 9,000, with the same inventory targets and cost rates.

LineBase plan10% lower salesChange
Units sold10,0009,000-1,000
Units produced (sales + 1,000 ending - 800 beginning)10,2009,200-1,000
Revenue$1,200,000$1,080,000-$120,000
Total production cost$466,800$432,800-$34,000
Cost per unit$45.76$47.04+$1.28
Cost of goods sold$457,600about $423,400-$34,200
Gross profit$742,400$656,600-$85,800
Selling and administrative expenses (8% of sales + $300,000)$396,000$386,400-$9,600
Operating profit$346,400$270,200-$76,200

A 10 percent drop in sales cuts operating profit by 22 percent ($76,200 / $346,400). Two things cause the amplification. Fixed overhead of $120,000 is spread over fewer units, which raises the unit cost from $45.76 to $47.04, and fixed selling and administrative costs of $300,000 do not move. Managers who see only the revenue number underestimate the profit consequence. The master budget shows it in full, and it also shows what could be done: reduce discretionary fixed costs, adjust the production schedule or bring forward a price change.

A monthly view of the cash budget

The annual cash budget hides timing. In practice, build the cash budget by month, and look at the lowest point. Suppose the company's equipment payment of $150,000 falls in April, and receipts are slower in the first quarter.

MonthOpening cashNet cash flowClosing cashMinimum cash
January$60,000-$12,000$48,000$50,000
February$48,000-$8,000$40,000$50,000
March$40,000$15,000$55,000$50,000
April$55,000-$110,000-$55,000$50,000

If these were the real numbers, the plan would break in April despite a full-year profit and positive full-year cash flow. The fix could be to move the equipment purchase to a later month, finance part of it, or arrange a short-term line in advance. A master budget that stops at annual totals would never show it. See cash flow management.

Master budget for a service firm

A company without inventory has a simpler chain, but the same logic.

LayerService firm version
Sales budgetBillable hours × rate by client group, or retainers and projects
Production budgetStaffing plan: hours needed ÷ utilization = headcount
Direct costSalaries, benefits, subcontractors
OverheadRent, software, insurance, training
Cash budgetBilling cycle and collection lag, payroll timing
StatementsIncome statement, cash and balance sheet (with receivables as the main working capital item)

The "production" step is the staffing plan. If the sales budget requires 28,000 billable hours, and each consultant is expected to bill 1,400 hours a year, the firm needs 20 consultants. If utilization falls short of plan, the same revenue needs more people. That link is the service equivalent of inventory targets.

Governance of the master budget

QuestionGood practice
Who owns the sales number?The sales leader, agreed with the CEO
Who owns the production or staffing plan?Operations
Who consolidates?Finance
Who approves?CEO and board, or owners
How are changes handled?Version control, with a log of what changed and why
What triggers a re-plan?A defined threshold, such as a full-year forecast that differs from budget by more than 5 percent

How to build one

  1. Start with a clear sales plan and the assumptions behind it, including a view of what could go wrong.
  2. Convert to production or purchasing using inventory policy. Tie it to the demand plan. See demand planning and inventory optimization.
  3. Cost it with current prices and standards.
  4. Add expenses by department, with owners.
  5. Build the capital and financing plans.
  6. Prepare the cash budget by month, not only for the year, because the lowest point can be mid-year.
  7. Produce the three statements and check the links.
  8. Run scenarios, such as 10 percent lower sales or a supplier price increase.
  9. Review and approve. See budget approval workflow.

When a master budget makes sense

SituationMaster budget?
Very small business with simple operationsAn operating budget and cash view may be enough
Business with inventory, debt and capital spendingYes
Seeking a loan or investmentLenders expect projected statements
Multiple departments or locationsYes, to coordinate
Fast-changing marketUse a master budget as the base and update with rolling forecasts. See rolling forecast vs. static budget

Using a model

A master budget is a financial model. Keep the structure disciplined: assumptions in one place, calculations separate, outputs clear, and checks that confirm the balance sheet balances. See financial model structure and the three-statement financial model.

Common mistakes

  • Building the pieces in isolation.
  • Starting with an unrealistic sales plan.
  • Skipping the cash budget or doing it only at annual level.
  • Not checking that the balance sheet balances.
  • Using the same inventory days regardless of the sales plan.
  • Ignoring financing and tax.
  • Making the master budget so detailed that nobody updates it.
  • Overlooking the economics of individual products. A master budget built on average margins can hide unprofitable lines. See unit economics.

To see how a method that starts from zero changes the process, see zero-based budgeting and zero-based vs. incremental budgeting.

FAQs

What is a master budget?

A comprehensive plan that combines the sales, production, cost, expense, capital and cash budgets into projected financial statements.

What is the first step in preparing a master budget?

The sales budget, because every other budget depends on it.

What is the difference between a master budget and an operating budget?

The operating budget covers revenue and expenses. The master budget includes the operating budget plus the capital, cash and balance sheet budgets.

Why does the cash budget matter in a master budget?

It shows whether the plan is affordable, when financing is needed and whether liquidity stays above the minimum.

How often should a master budget be updated?

It is usually prepared annually. Forecasts update expectations during the year.

This article is for general information. It is not accounting, tax, legal or investment advice, and examples use illustrative numbers rather than client data. Confirm decisions that carry financial or legal consequences with a qualified professional.

Better forecasts. Healthier inventory. More working capital.

Newtown Analytics advises growing consumer-product companies on demand planning and inventory optimization.